CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88073

Mr. E. Anthony Fernandez Jr.
B.C. & F. Brokerage, Inc.
8195 Northwest 54th Street
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from India

Dear Mr. Fernandez:

In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of International Style Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Three styles of dresses (608, 693 and 699) were submitted with your request. All three are constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric and extend from the shoulder area to approximately the mid-thigh.

Style 608 is a pullover dress that features a short sleeves, a scoop neckline and two front patch pockets below the waist. Style 699 is also pullover dress that features a scoop neckline, short sleeves, a high waist and one front pocket below the waist. Style 693 features a full front zippered opening, a scoop neckline, short sleeves and two front pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses...of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division